Actions

  Print Article
  BookMark Article

Author Login    Author Login

Important
Existing members will have to use the lost password facility to get new username and new password

Welcome Guest! Please login or create an account.

Username:

Password:



If you do not have an account yet, you can register ( Here ), or you may retrieve a lost user/pass ( Here ).

Navigation    Navigation

   10 newest articles RSS

Author Highlights    Featured Author

Larkins Ira
Fort Myers

"Trader Swiper is an automated trade copier signal service. So any trade that Bob makes..."

View My Bio & Articles


Brian Kramer
Syracuse

View My Bio & Articles


Johnny Bells
new york

"Visit Leo Trader Pro"

View My Bio & Articles


Other Websites    Websites of Interest

6 Qualifications To Become A Canadian Resident

Author : Mark Mackay


To be worthy to become a Canadian national you must satisfy the requirements in all of the following areas:
1. Age
You have to be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian residency

To apply for citizenship for a child below 18, make sure the succeeding conditions are met:

? the person applying is the youngster's parent, adoptive parent or legal defender
? the youngster is a lasting resident, but does not need to have lived in Canada for three years; and
? one parent is already a Canadian resident or is applying to become a citizen at the same time. This also employs to adoptive parents.

2. Permanent resident status

You ought to have permanent resident position in Canada, and that status must not be in doubt. This means you must not be the subject of an immigration probe, an immigration inquiry or a removal.

3. Time lived in Canada
To become Canadian national, adults have to have existed in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) in the past four years before applying. Children below the age of 18 do not need to satisfy this requirement.

4. Language abilities
Canada has two ordained languages-English and French. You need to have fair cognition of one of these two languages in order to become a Canadian resident.
The nationality noesis test and your interaction with CIC faculty will be used to assess if you have an adequate ability to communicate in either English or French. CIC personnel will observe

? your ability to sympathize basic spoken statements and questions, and
? your ability to convey basic information or answer to questions.

5. Criminal history (prohibitions)
You cannot become a resident if you:
? have been convicted of an indictable law-breaking or an offence under the Citizenship Act in the three years before you applied;
? are currently charged with an indictable offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act;
? are in prison, on parole or on probation;
? are under a removal rule (have been ordered by Canadian officials to leave Canada);
? are under examination for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity; or
? you have had your Canadian citizenship dispatched in the past five years.
If you are on test period or are charged with a law-breakingand are awaiting trial, you ought wait until after the probation has ended or the trial is over to apply for citizenship.
If you have spent time on probation, on parole or in prison in the last four years, you may not meet the residence requirement for citizenship.

6. Knowledge of Canada
To become a resident, you ought to empathize the rights and responsibilities of nationality, such as the right and responsibility to vote in elections. You must also have an understanding of Canada's history, values, institutions and symbols.


Author's Resource Box

You can find in Chaudhary Law Office one of the best Immigration Lawyer Toronto that provides legal expertise in refusals or delays in processing of federal skilled workers, businesspersons, investors, sponsorship of parents, spouses, medical inadmissibility and criminal admissibility of the foregoing, loss of permanent resident status, loss of citizenship, passport privileges, acquiring permanent residence while in Canada, and preventing removal from Canada through stays of deportation.



Article Source:
Articlebliss

Tags:   Immigration Lawyer Toronto

Author RSS Feed   Author RSS Feed     Category RSS Feed   Category RSS Feed


 

  Rate This Article
Badly Written Offensive Content Spam
Bad Author Links Mis-spellings Bad Formatting
Bad Author Photo Good Article!
 

 

 

 

Submitted : 2011-07-28    Word Count : 870    Times Viewed: 617